+31 (0)85 8771486 info@thelanguagecollective.nl

Privacy Policy

Who we are

The Language Collective (TLC), based in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as specified in this privacy policy.

The TLC Data Protection Officer is Joy Phillips. The DPO can be contacted at dpo@thelanguagecollective.nl.

What personal data we collect

The personal data we process consists of:

  • First and last name
  • Visiting address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • VAT number
  • Bank account number and name of account holder
  • Preferred contact details (including primary language of communication)
  • Any information you provide to us about recurring projects, with the express request that we store that information for future reference

Why we collect your personal data

TLC processes your personal data because you use our services, or provide the data to us yourself.

TLC processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Establishing a formal or informal contract for services
  • Making contact with you by telephone, email or otherwise as needed for the performance of contracted services
  • Delivering services to you
  • Notifying you of any changes in our services that will affect you

TLC also keeps records on all past and current clients and projects to the extent that such records are required by law. With regard to projects that are subject to a non-disclosure clause requiring deletion of project data, TLC retains minimal records as legally required for tax purposes.

The provision of personal data is required in order to enter into a contract for services with The Language Collective and/or its members.

How long we retain your data

TLC stores your personal data for seven (7) years, as required by Dutch law. After that point, TLC retains basic contact details (first and last name, company name, telephone number, email address) for all past clients, unless specifically requested to delete all personal data. All other personal data is purged after seven (7) years.

Who we share your data with

TLC only provides personal data to third parties as required by law, or if this is strictly necessary for the performance of the contracted services.

Cookies and similar technology

A cookie is a tiny file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit this website. The TLC website only saves cookies to remember your language preference for your next visit. We do not use ads or trackers of any kind, or any third-party cookies. If you prefer not to store your language preference, you can change your browser settings to refuse all cookies.

The website contains a number of links to other websites, which have their own privacy policies. Linked websites may have different cookie settings.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to access, correct, delete or limit your personal data, with the exception of the records that we are legally required to retain for tax purposes. If you would like to exercise that right, please contact the Data Protection Officer: dpo@thelanguagecollective.nl.

How we protect your data

The Language Collective takes your privacy very seriously. We take appropriate measures to prevent any unauthorised access or misuse of your personal data.

If you would like to file a complaint about our processing of personal data, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Authoriteit Persoonsgegevens) here: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us